Photo: Turkish ambassador summoned to Georgian Foreign Ministry over visit / Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze commented on the visit of a delegation from the Turkish Federation of Journalists to Georgia's breakaway region of Abkhazia on May 8.
Georgia's Foreign Ministry made every effort to prevent the visit of Turkish journalists to the occupied Abkhazia region, nevertheless the visit took place, she said.
Panjikidze went on to add that this is a violation of Georgia's law 'On occupation'.
"We made every effort to prevent this visit, but it did take place. Therefore, the Georgian government intends to take corresponding measures. We will hold a meeting with the Turkish ambassador to Georgia today, on May 13 and will brief him about our position on this fact," the foreign minister said.
"No matter which delegation visits Abkhazia, it doesn't mean the region's independence has been recognized. Turkey's position on this issue remains unchanged and it supports Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty," Panjikidze added.
The Abkhazian side says Turkish and Abkhazian journalists have signed a memorandum on cooperation. In total, around 80 journalists visited Abkhazia.