Photo: European Council head to visit Georgia / Georgia
President of the European Council, Herman Van Rompuy will pay a visit to Georgia from May 13 to May 14.
This will be the second visit of the European Council head to the country and it is the sign of this institution's special interest in Georgia, the country's Foreign Ministry told Trend on May 12.
The ministry said that this visit unambiguously reaffirms the European Council's political support to Georgia's foreign policy course envisaging the country's integration into Europe and emphasizing the visit will take place on the eve of signing the association agreement between Georgia and EU.
The purpose of the visit is to get acquainted with the political situation in Georgia, to discuss the stability and security issues in the region, the country's Foreign Ministry said.
Plans are to touch upon the topical issues related to cooperation between Georgia and the European Council.
During the visit, Rompuy will meet Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and the country's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.