Photo: Georgian PM, French president discuss bilateral cooperation issues / Georgia
French President Francois Hollande and Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili discussed the issues related to the economic cooperation between the two countries in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The parties expressed their support to the development of bilateral economic relations between Georgia and France, press service of the Georgian government said on May 13.
The prime minister pointed out that he believes the visit of the French president is a sign of support to Georgia's European integration.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the prospects for Georgia's accession to NATO and signing the association agreement with EU in June.
Garibashvili thanked Hollande for the support to Georgian Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
The parties expressed support to the activation of cooperation in the military sphere and parliamentary cooperation.
Georgian prime minister expressed special gratitude to France for the support to Georgia's territorial integrity and non-recognition policy.
Garibashvili underscored that Georgia attaches special importance to participation of its servicemen in crisis management of the EU.
He also said he is proud that Georgia will be France's partner during the EU mission in the Central African Republic.
The one-on-one meeting was followed by a meeting of the French and Georgia delegations.
The parties focused on the investment sphere during the meeting.
The Georgian side stressed that the volume of French investments in Georgia is scanty, as French business is not familiar enough with the country's business environment and its economic opportunities.