Photo: FM urges EBRD to expand its activity in Georgia / Georgia
Georgian Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri delivered a speech at a meeting of the EBRD Board of Directors.
He spoke about the reforms carried out by the Georgian leadership in the transition period, the Georgian Ministry of Finance told Trend.
"The main task of reforms was to preserve the positive dynamics of the economic growth and development, and the strengthening of Georgian democracy," the minister said.
Khaduri also spoke about the country's current socio-economic processes.
He stressed that the government's priority is to improve the standard of living, strengthen the democratic institutions, health care, social protection and promote free competition and business.
"2014 is special for the development of Georgia," he added. "We will sign an association agreement with the EU in summer. It envisages an agreement on a comprehensive and free trade. Signing the agreement will be a step forward in the consolidation of democracy, economy and security. I would like to thank our European partners for the strong support at all levels. This strengthens our belief that we will soon be able to achieve our goals."
He discussed the successful cooperation between Georgia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
He also expressed the hope that the EBRD will more expand its activity in the country in the future.
It should be stressed that the EBRD Board of Directors meeting will be held in Georgia in the future.