Photo: Georgian Finance Minister elected EBRD deputy chairman of board / Georgia
Georgian Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri was elected EBRD deputy chairman of board at the annual meeting of the EBRD Board of Directors.
Georgian Finance Minister held several bilateral high-level meetings as part of the meeting, the Georgian Ministry of Finance told Trend.
Khaduri met with EBRD Managing Director for Turkey, Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia Olivier Descamps.
The parties discussed the economic and fiscal situation in Georgia, as well as joint projects supported by the EBRD.
"Georgia and EBRD are cooperating well," he said. "It is based on long-term relations and EBRD annual volume of capital investments in Georgia is 150-200 million euros. Currently, we are working on several important issues. Georgia has worked out an economic strategy of the government, which is very important. Moreover, each of us is looking forward to next year. EBRD will hold an annual meeting of the Board of Directors in Tbilisi for the first time within 23 years."
Khaduri met with Vice-President of the European Investment Bank Wilhelm Molterer.
The plans of further infrastructure projects in Georgia, as well as private sector investments were discussed at the meeting. The parties also discussed European Commission President Jose Manuel Barroso's forthcoming visit to Georgia on June 13.