Photo: U.S. and other countries hold security consultation with Tbilisi / Georgia
The U.S. and other partners are holding intensive consultations with Georgia in order to be ready for any scenario of events in light of recent Russian actions.
The U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland made the remarks on the air of the "Maestro" TV channel commenting on the initiative of Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania to place defense missile system in the territory of the country.
"As regards the issue of placing defense missile systems, then, this and any other decision should be approved by all 28 NATO members. This means that the U.S. and other partners of Georgia carry out intensive consultations with Tbilisi. Of course, the allies are closely monitoring the developments of the events and NATO Secretary General spoke about this. The alliance's foreign ministers will meet in June. As it is known, the alliance is preparing for the upcoming summit in Wales," the ambassador said.
The diplomat also noted that the attention of the international community is focused on the calming the situation rather than on its escalation.
"We are looking for diplomatic ways, discussing the application of sanctions, but, unfortunately, Russia's actions make all responsible leaders to think that we should be prepared for any possible development of the situation," Norland said.