Photo: European Commission’s president to visit Georgia in mid-June / Georgia
European Commission President, Jose Manuel Barroso will visit Georgia on June 13.
Details of the visit were agreed during Barroso's meeting with Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, the press service of the Georgian government said on May 21.
The meeting was mainly focused on the cooperation between Georgia and EU, as well as the upcoming signing of the association agreement between them on June 27.
Barroso and Garibashvili also discussed Georgia's further integration into the EU.
Georgian prime minister briefed the European Commission's president about the situation in Georgia, the reforms carried out to strengthen the democratic institutions and to ensure the rule of law in the country.
The parties also emphasized the progress achieved in implementation of the action plan on the visa liberalization regime.
Easing visa requirements will make it easier for Georgian citizens to enter certain countries within the European Union.
In order to achieve a visa-free regime with the EU, Georgia needed to meet a number of criteria listed in the Action Plans for Visa Liberalization (VLAP).
EU-Georgia Visa Liberalisation Dialogue was launched on June 4, 2012, and the VLAP was presented to Georgian authorities on February 25, 2013.