Photo: Georgia’s development plan discussed with European trade commissioner / Georgia
Georgian Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the European Trade Commissioner Karel De Gucht have met in Brussels, Belgium.
During the meeting the parties discussed the final details of the comprehensive and free trade agreement, Georgia's Economy Ministry told Trend on May 21.
The comprehensive and free trade agreement is an integral part of the association agreement to be signed on June 27.
Kvirikashvili thanked the European commissioner for the EU's cooperation and financial aid to be allocated in the period from 2014 to 2018 for small and medium entrepreneurship.
Georgia's economic minister expressed hope that this aid will make a contribution to the implementation of the obligations taken under the association agreement.
He briefed the European commissioner about Georgia's economic development strategy and elaborated on the part that coincides with the obligations envisaged by the association agreement.
The talks also touched upon the infrastructure projects implemented in Georgia, pension reforms, the food security issue and the legislative changes in the sphere of competition.
The parties also discussed the issues related to capital market development, innovation and reforms that have been carried out by the Georgian government in regards to their free trade zones.