Photo: Powers of "Kaztransgas Tbilisi" special manager extended / Georgia
Kaztransgas Tbilisi special manager Irakli Gabunia's powers to be extended for a month, according to a decision made at the meeting of the Georgian Energy Commission.
Temporary management's powers are extended until June 1, 2014.
Gabunia was appointed the special manager of company in late August in 2013. On this position, he replaced Anni Taktakishvili.
Kazakh Kaztransgas company purchased gas distribution Tbilgas company for $12,5 million in 2006.
By 2009, the company has accumulated a debt of 80 million lari. Some 68 million of this amount amounted to Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.
In order to deal with the debts, in 2009 the corporation appointed a special manager.
The return of Kaztransgas Tbilisi to Kazakh side was one of the main topics of the Georgian Energy Minister Khaki Kaladze's visit to Astana.
Khaladze said at the time that the government has already decided to return the company, adding that the country's PM Bidzina Ivanishvili also took part in the consultations.
It is still unknown when the Kazakh investors will return. Occasional news reports claim that Kaztransgas Tbilisi can be sold again.