Photo: Situation in Abkhazia discussed in Washington  / Georgia
During a meeting in Washington, Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze and U.S. Assistant Secretary of State William Burns discussed the situation in Abkhazia, the Georgian foreign ministry told Trend on May 30.
The meeting was held as part of Panjikidze's working visit to the U.S.
After the meeting Panjikidze stated that the recent situation in Abkhazia causes concern for both Tbilisi and Washington.
The situation in Georgia's separatist region of Abkhazia escalated on Tuesday evening. The opposition controlled the building of the de facto Abkhazian administration. They stated that they temporarily control the separatist region. The opposition demands resignation of the de facto president.
Panjikidze and Burns discussed regional security issues in connection with the situation in Ukraine, Georgia's integration into NATO, the issue of signing an association agreement with the EU, and bilateral relations with the U.S.
"We have also enlisted U.S support in relation to a resolution annually submitted by Georgia to the UN," she said. "The voting on this resolution will be held in the General Assembly on June 5. The support for the refugees' returning to Abkhazia is expressed there."
Pandzhikidze called the meeting very fruitful.
"We have the U.S's full support," she said. "I hope that we will be able to achieve great progress in all areas thanks to this support."