Photo: Georgia, Greece to discuss prospects for development of cooperation in defense / Georgia
Georgia's Defense Minister Irakli Alasania has left for a visit to Greece.
During the visit, he will hold a meeting with Greek Defense Minister Dimitris Avramopoulos and Chief of General Staff of Greece's Armed Forces, General Mikhail Kostarakos.
The official ceremony of meeting of the Georgian delegation will be held at Greece's Defense Ministry, after which a one-by-one meeting of the two countries' defense ministers will take place, Georgian Defense Ministry told Trend on June 2.
During the meeting, the parties will discuss the prospects for development of bilateral relations between Georgia and Greece in the spheres of military education and logistics.
Alasania will brief his Greek counterpart about the process of Georgia's integration into the Euro-Atlantic structures, the country's participation in the ISAF mission, as well as in the Decisive Support mission in Afghanistan after 2014, Georgian Defense Ministry said.
At the end of the meeting, the parties will sign a cooperation plan between the Georgian and Greek defense ministries for 2014.
During the three-day visit, Alasania will also meet with Greece's Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Evangelos Venizelos, parliament chairman Evangelos Meimarakis, and others. Georgian defense minister will lay a wreath at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Athens.