A NATO-Georgia commission meeting was held at the NATO headquarters, at the level of defense ministers of the member states.
NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen opened the meeting, which was held in a 28+1 format.
"We continue our high-level dialogue with Georgia, considering the serious security challenges. Crisis, which emerged because of the Russian aggression against Ukraine, impacts the security of Georgia, the region in general and also Euro-Atlantic security," Rasmussen said.
He went on to add that NATO doesn't recognize Russia's illegal annexation of Crimea.
"We also do not accept Russia's recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. NATO respects the right of all nations to choose the foreign policy and the policy of security," Rasmussen noted.
Rasmussen went on to note that today NATO continues active dialogue with Georgia, as the country has made great progress, particularly in the sphere of national defense and security, in terms of transparency growth reporting obligation.
"We are impatiently waiting for the continuation of the reformation process, and we continue to provide help in this regard," Rasmussen underscored.
The Secretary General again reminded that the decision approved at the summit in Bucharest is in force.
"Georgia will become a member of NATO after it completes all the necessary demands," Rasmussen said. "The foreign ministers of the alliance countries will discuss Georgia's intention to become a member of NATO by the end of the month."
"I am sure that the progress achieved by Georgia, will be reflected at the next summit," he said.
The Ministry of Defense told Trend that the Minister of Defense of Georgia Irakli Alasania also spoke at the meeting, and informed the participants with the reforms carried out in the defense sector.