Photo: Japanese businessmen observe Georgia’s investment opportunities  / Georgia
A meeting was held among representatives of the economic bloc of the Georgian government and the Japanese business delegation. Georgian Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili addressed the participants of the event.
Along with observing the economic and investment sphere of Georgia, specific projects, including the "Produce in Georgia" new state project were presented to Japanese guests.
"A Japanese business delegation is in Georgia," Kvirikashvili added. "This introductory meeting is aimed at cooperation with the regional countries. This association includes more than 200 companies. Therefore, this visit is so important."
The representatives of the Ministry of Energy and the Ministry of Infrastructure, senior officials of the investment fund attended the meeting. They held the sectoral and thematic presentations.
The visit is made at the initiative of the Ministry of Economy. It will run until June 6. The delegation includes senior officials of such major companies as Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, ltd, ITOCHU Corporation, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Toyota Motor Corporation, Sojitz Corporation, Marubeni Corporation, Mitsubishi Motors Corporation and a representative of the Japanese Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry.
A meeting will be held with representatives of the Georgian business sector who are interested in cooperation with the Japanese side.
The guests will travel to Batumi on June 6 and get acquainted with investment projects.