Photo: Georgia needs to implement series of reforms for full NATO integration / Georgia
"Georgian politicians agree that Georgia should implement a series of reforms to full NATO integration," Special Representative of the NATO Secretary General for the South Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai told Georgia Public Broadcasting (GPB) in an interview.
He noted, that he understands the disappointment of the ordinary citizens, who are waiting that the Membership Action Plan (MAP) for Georgia in the alliance will be announced at the NATO summit in Wales.
Appathurai said all the alliance members agree that Georgia will definitely become the member of te alliance, and no countries oppose it, including Germany.
"The Georgian government effectively uses the tools to prepare for entering the military-political bloc. These tools include the Annual National Plan and the NATO-Georgia Commission. And this is quite enough to be well prepared for integration into the alliance," Appathurai said.
Earlier the Parliamentary Assembly (PA) urged all the NATO member countries to offer Georgia a Membership Action Plan at the Wales summit, as a sign of recognition of success of the country's integration into NATO and its contribution to international security.
A Membership Action plan is a NATO program, designed for consultations, assisting and practical support in accordance with individual needs of the states, wanting to be a member of North Atlantic Alliance.
Nevertheless, participation in the MAP program doesn't guarantee an inclusion into NATO.