Photo: Georgian Foreign Ministry considers elections in country’s breakaway region illegitimate / Georgia
Georgian Foreign Ministry considers the so-called parliamentary elections held on June 8 in the country's breakaway Tskhinvali region illegitimate.
The ministry said in its statement that this illegitimate action is yet another failed attempt to use the delusive elements of democratic governance in order to conceal the ethnic cleansing of tens of thousands of people.
"The people deported from Georgia's occupied territories have been deprived of the right to return to their homeland, while the rights of the small population who stayed in the region, are violated by the occupation regime," the statement said.
"International observers, as well as representatives of the EU observation mission are not allowed to enter the Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions to report about the plight of human rights there," the foreign ministry said.
"The so-called parliamentary elections in the occupied Tskhinvali region is a complete disrespect and disregard for the fundamental principles of the international law," the foreign ministry's statement said.
Georgian Foreign Ministry urges the international community to appropriately assess the 'parliamentary elections' held in the Tskhinvali region.