Photo: European Commission, Georgia sign agreement on financial aid / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, June 13
European Commission President Jose Manuel Barroso and Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili signed an agreement on financial aid to Georgia on June 13.
Under the document, the EU will help to improve the water quality in Georgia and to provide almost 200,000 people with uninterrupted water supply.
The implementation of the water sector modernization project within five years, will allow the fulfillment of such important tasks as the renovation of the water supply network, connecting new consumers to it, rendering more qualitative services and reducing water wastage, which will improve the water supply.
Currently, the project covers some 28 cities, as well as the villages of the following regions: Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Guria, Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti, Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti.
The total cost of the project in the amount of 80 million euros will be covered by EU grants totaling eight million euros, loans from the European Investment Bank (40 million euros) and the Asian Development Bank (32 million euros).
EU also makes significant contribution to the implementation of the project for 'Water Supply and Sewerage of Batumi and Surrounding Villages'.