Photo: Tbilisi hosts Georgia-European Union International Investment Conference / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, June 13
Georgian Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili made a speech at the Georgia-European Union International Investment Conference and informed the event participants about the prospects of country`s economic development and conducted reforms.
Kvirikashvili also met with Vice-President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Andreas Seymour within the conference which was held on June 13. The parties discussed prospects of bilateral cooperation.
Georgia will receive solid financial assistance from Eurobank, according to the deputy prime minister.
"The EBRD is heading to create a special financial instrument in order the work implemented by the Georgian companies were financed by special financial instruments that that will allow them to export to the European market. It is also important to mention that the agreement is signed on the allocation of 8 million euro to improve water supply system . This will be a special assistance of the European Union, and I think that this kind of assistance will be provided in the future. Besides, it is considered for macroeconomic stimulus to provide 46 million euros and special assistance to achieve a free trade agreement standards in 51 million euros. The package is quite serious,", Kvirikashvili said.
The deputy PM stressed that the government will do everything possible to modernize the economy as soon as possible and Georgian businesses to be closer to the standards of the European market.