Photo: Georgia's municipal elections being held without incidents / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, June 15
In general, the municipal elections are being held without any incidents in Georgia, CEC (central electoral commission) spokeswoman Eka Azarashvili told media at the first briefing on June 15.
"The voter turnout is currently at a medium level," she said. "The first accurate data on voter turnout will be announced by 12:00 pm on June 15."
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has already voted at his polling station. He urged voters to be active in the voting process.
"I congratulate everyone with this day - the day of consolidation of Georgian democracy," the president told reporters. "I urge all Georgian voters to be active. I remind all political parties that a victory of democracy is more important, than their victory."
The first violation has been registered at the 66th polling station in Batumi. The polling station was opened 15 minutes earlier the scheduled time (before 7:00 am, local time), according to the observers.
However, the chairman of the election commission does not consider this a violation.
A statement was made at the press-conference in connection with an incident at a polling station in the Doshashke village (Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, West Georgia).
"Masked men stole a portable ballot box at the polling station No 16 in the Doshashke village, Martvili region, Georgia on Sunday night," Azarashvili added. "The voting is not carried out at this polling station. All other polling stations started working at 8:00 a.m."
She stressed that the voting process in the Doshashke village will be held for the second time. The Georgian Interior Ministry filed a criminal case.