Photo: Georgia to discuss restoration of railway communication with Russia through Abkhazia / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, June 19
The issue of restoration of railway communication with Russia through Georgia's breakaway region of Abkhazia will be discussed in the National Security Council of Georgia, leader of the Parliamentary majority George Volski said.
"Russian Railways" JSC consider the issue of the opening of the traffic through Abkhazia and Georgia to Armenia, President of the company Vladimir Yakunin told journalists in Yerevan.
It is early to raise this issue and progress is needed in the Georgian-Abkhaz settlement, according to Volski. "The main point here is Georgia`s interests, and discussion of this issue is possible, but it does not worth to rush," he said.
Meanwhile, Georgian State Minister for Reconciliation and civil equality Zakareishvili said that Georgian State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Paata Zakareishvili stated that "restoration of railway traffic through Abkhazia is one of the topics that may contribute to the establishment of the Georgian-Russian relations, and its discussion is possible within the existing special format."
"I have no information on this issue yet, but it has been on the agenda long ago. This topic is necessary to be discussed in detail, as it is important for several sides. However, the issue is still remains without due attention. But I think that its positive settlement will facilitate the Georgian-Russian relations," the state minister said.