Photo: Georgian Defense Minister to attend British-Georgian Society seminar / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, June 20
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania left for Great Britain, where he will participate in the second annual seminar of the British-Georgian Society to be held in the Clare Hall College of Cambridge University, the Georgian defense ministry told Trend.
The Georgian defense minister will deliver a report within the "Black Sea region - prospects of Georgia, Ukraine and the" Eastern Partnership" panel.
Alasania will also touch upon the bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Great Britain in his speech. The seminar participants will be familiarized with the implementation and ongoing reforms in the defense sector of the country and the issues of Georgia's participation in the international missions.
One of the main themes of presentations will also be the prospects of Georgia's accession to Euro-Atlantic structures and the importance of signing an association agreement with the EU.
Also, Alasania will spoke about the regional security issues in his report.