Tbilisi, Georgia, June 25
Georgian Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with Swedish Trade Minister Eva Bjorling during his working visit to Sweden.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon Georgia's European integration and the steps taken by the country's government with this purpose.
They also discussed the association agreement to be signed between Georgia and EU and the deep and comprehensive free trade agreement, which is the part of the association agreement, Georgia's Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development told Trend on June 25.
Kvirikashvili took part at the meeting with the decision-makers of the leading Swedish companies.
Addressing the meeting, the minister briefed the participants about the priorities of Georgia's economic policy and the reforms aimed at improving the business environment.
The businessmen representing such large corporations as ABB, Volvo Construction Equipment, AF Group, SWECO, Xylem, Tech Management took part at the meeting. They expressed readiness to implement projects in Georgia and to open their representative offices in the country.