Photo: Georgia can be full EU member in 5-10 years / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, June 28
Georgia can be a full EU member in 5-10 years, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said at a press conference in Brussels on June 27.
However, he stressed that Georgia has not fixed the date of bidding for EU membership.
While responding to a journalist's question, Garibashvili stressed that Georgia can become a full EU member in five, maybe in 10 years.
"It depends on Georgia's progress," he said. "We are fully committed to the implementation of all reforms to meet EU requirements. I can guarantee that we will do everything possible to fulfill all EU requirements."
Georgia signed an association agreement with the EU on June 27. It envisages the country's entering the EU free trade zone. Before signing the document in Brussels, European Commission president Jose Manuel Barroso said that the association agreement does not represent the final stage of European integration for Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.