Georgian Justice Ministry plans to closely cooperate with Ukraine's Justice Ministry.
A Ukrainian delegation, led by the country's new Justice Minister Pavlo Petrenko arrived in Georgia in order to study the reforms carried out in the country, Georgia's Justice Ministry said on July 3.
The delegation includes Ukrainian Minister for Infrastructure Maksim Burbak and officials of the country's Justice Ministry.
The first meeting was with the First Deputy Justice Minister of Georgia Alexander Baramidze. The talks touched upon the reforms in the area of development of public services.
"The Ministry of Justice is receiving a high-level delegation. We are being visited by the ministers of justice and infrastructure. They are interested in Georgian reforms in the public service, in the judiciary, and we are ready to share our experience. With this a solid foundation is being laid for relations between the two countries' justice systems," Baramidze commented.