Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze has noted the progress made by Georgia in such areas as strengthening the sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Panjikidze said at a press conference on Friday that a resolution on the status of the internally displaced persons and refugees from Abkhazia/Georgia and South Ossetia/Georgia was adopted on June 5 in New York at the 68th Session of the UN General Assembly.
The resolution received 69 votes for, and 13 against.
"Compared with 2013, the number of states supporting the resolution increased to seven. Achievement of this positive dynamics was possible thanks to tireless and selfless work of all levels of the diplomatic authority," Panjikidze stressed.
It is also important for Georgia to receive an unprecedented package from NATO during the Wales Summit. The package will politically, institutionally and technically bring closer alliance with the country.
Panjikidze said work is underway together with partners on the package's elements, to appropriately reflect Georgia's progress in the rapprochement with NATO during the summit.
"For the first time ever, Georgia will take part in the strategic dialogue between the alliance's member states, and this means that we will be included into NATO's strategic planning process. Together with the annual national program and the NATO-Georgia commission, the package will be a real tool for Georgia's integration into the NATO," the minister said.