Photo: Georgia to get support for visa-free regime in Riga summit, minister says / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 11
Georgian State Minister for Integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures, Alexi Petriashvili holds bilateral meetings within the 11-th International Conference "The European Way of Georgia" in Batumi.
A session on the "Riga summit of the Eastern Partnership - Implementation of the Association Agreement" topic was also held within the framework of the conference.
As Petriashvili told reporters, the main topic of the session is the implementation of the Association Agreement.
Georgia will receive support the establishment of visa-free regime with the EU at the upcoming Riga Summit of Eastern Partnership, according to the minister.
"The main topic is the implementation of reforms which are defined by the Association Agreement and the agenda of the association. We need very strong support of the European Union, its members, and we have that support. They assured us of this support in the future, and we will work actively in this regard. We also talked about the future European and Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia. Our ultimate goal is the membership in the European Union and NATO. We have full support of Poland, the Baltic countries, particularly Latvia. The Riga summit will be held next year, where we will have the support of Latvia, and we plan to get the support for the visa-free regime," Petriashvili said.