Photo: UN secretary general expresses condolences over death of country’s ex-president / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 12
UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon has expressed his condolences to the Georgian people over the death of the country's former President Eduard Shevardnadze.
He wrote in the condolence book at the Georgian Permanent Mission to the UN in New York, U.S., Georgian Foreign Ministry told Trend on July 12.
"Eduard Shevardnadze's role as a political leader and his contribution to strengthening the peace and security in Georgia and in the region will remain in the history forever," UN Secretary General said.
Former Georgian President Eduard Shevardnadze died on July 7 at the age of 86. He died after suffering from a long lasting illness, according to the ex-president's press service. Shevardnadze will be buried on July 13 - the decision reportedly made by his family.
Under an instruction by Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, a state commission was established to hold Eduard Shevardnadze's funeral. The state will undertake all the costs of the funeral and all organizational matters.
On November 5 1995, Georgia held presidential election, which was won by Shevardnadze, who collected 72.9 percent of the votes.
On April 9, 2000 Shevardnadze won his second presidential election in Georgia, gaining over 82 percent of the votes.
In November 2003, during the Rose Revolution that took place in Georgia due to the oppositional forces' disagreement with the parliamentary election's results, Shevardnadze was offered to leave the post of president. He resigned on November 23, 2003.