Photo: Georgian contingent completes mission in Afghanistan's Helmand province / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 16
Georgian military contingent leaves "Leatherneck" base in the Helmand province in Afghanistan. The base which is under the American command is to stop functioning.
Military bases in Afghanistan are being closed gradually and the contingent is being reduced regarding completion of the International Security Assistance Force mission. Until the end of 2014, the responsibility for security in the country goes to the Afghan national forces.
The completion of the mission of the 23rd battalion of the Georgian Defense Ministry at the "Leatherneck" base was marked with solemn ceremony, the Georgian Defense Ministry told Trend.
The servicemen of the battalion lowered the Georgian flag and Battalion Sergeant Levan Jangirashvili personally handed over the flag to the Deputy Chief of General Staff Colonel Roman Jokhadze.
23rd Battalion of the II Infantry Brigade was serving at the "Leatherneck" base for four months. This last Georgian unit which under the Georgian flag performed combat missions in the ISAF international mission in Helmand province. The battalion completed the mission without loss.