Photo: Georgia opens international conference on EU integratioт / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 21
A two-day international parliamentary conference, which aims at assessing the progress achieved by Georgia on the way of integration into the European Union (EU) after the signing of the Association Agreement will open in Batumi on July 21.
Georgia's Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili, head of the EU mission to Georgia Philip Dimitrov and Permanent Representative of the UN Development Programme (UNDP) in the country Niels Scott will make speech at the opening ceremony of the conference.
The conference will discuss issues such as the harmonization of legislation of Georgia with EU legislation, the role of Parliament in the process of integration in Europe, the ways of cooperation with European partners, and so on.
The conference in Batumi will bring together representatives of the parliaments of member countries of the Visegrad Group (Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, Slovakia) and the UK, diplomatic missions and international organizations.
Georgia at the conference will be presented to parliament and the government delegation of high rank.
The conference will be held with the organizational support of the Georgian Parliament and the EU and UNDP in the "Sheraton Batumi" hotel.