Tbilisi, Georgia, July 21
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has carried out a reshuffle in the country's government, as a result of which five ministers were dismissed from their posts in the Cabinet of Ministers and two changed their posts.
The following ministers have been dismissed from their posts: Minister of Agriculture Shalva Pipia, Minister of Penitentiary, Probation and Legal Assistance Sozar Subari, Minister of Infrastructure and Regional Development Elgudja Hokrishvili, Minister of Refugees and Resettlement David Darakhvelidze, Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection Khatuna Gogaladze, Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Guram Odishariya and State Minister for Diaspora Issues, Konstantin Surguladze.
Subari will head the Ministry of Refugees and Resettlement, while Hokrishvili will become the minister of environment and natural resources protection.
Explaining the reason for such a decision, Georgian prime minister said that after signing the association agreement, Georgia faces new realities and this requires more qualitative service from ministers.