Photo: NATO countries look for alternative ways for Georgia’s joining alliance  / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 25
The foreign ministers of NATO member-states are looking for alternative ways for Georgia's joining the alliance.
NATO PA president Hugh Bayley made this statement at the Tbilisi International Airport.
"The NATO Parliamentary Assembly has already appealed to the leaders of 28 member-states of the alliance with the proposal to determine Georgia's ways of integration into NATO," he said.
"We support Georgia's integration into NATO," he said. "In this regard, the Parliamentary Assembly adopted a resolution in support of this integration. We expect for the mechanisms to be worked out to implement this commitment."
A NATO PA representative delegation arrived in Georgia. Besides the president of the Parliamentary Assembly, it includes vice-presidents Daniel Bacquelaine, Karl Lamers and Secretary General of the assembly David Hobbs.
NATO PA representatives will meet with Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Speaker of the Parliament David Usupashvili and Defense Minister Irakli Alasania on July 25.
Moreover, the delegation members will meet with the head of the NATO liaison office in Tbilisi William Lahue and Georgian NGO representatives.
A NATO PA delegation's visit to Georgia will last until July 26.