Photo: Ambassador: U.S. to continue assisting Georgia's  agricultural sector / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 29
Georgian Minister of Agriculture Otar Daneliya met with U.S. Ambassador Richard Norland. According to the ministry, the sides discussed cooperation between the two countries.
The conversation touched exchange and educational programs, the introduction of new technologies in the industry and support for cooperatives. Particular attention was given to those projects that the Ministry implements with the aid of USA.
"First and foremost, I would like to congratulate the Minister on his appointment to the post and on behalf of my country I confirm that United States will continue to support agriculture of Georgia, as it is a priority sector, which greatly influences development of economy. We have discussed some interesting ideas, which will provide additional impetus to the development of this sector in Georgia, "- said Richard Norland said.
"Many governmental and non- governmental US companies are involved in the development of agriculture in Georgia, besides, there are many more projects to come, which will contribute to further deepening of cooperation between the two countries in this field," - Otar Daneliya said.