Photo: EU concerned about criminal charges against former Georgian president / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 31
The European Union is concerned about the criminal charges against ex-Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, according to the communiqué of the representatives of EU diplomacy head Catherine Ashton.
"We are concerned to note that the Georgian prosecutor filed criminal charges against former President Saakashvili. Though no one is beyond the law, the prosecution in Georgia should be transparent, proportionate, free from political motives and in accordance with due process of law," communiqué said.
As noted in the press release, the EU will closely monitor this issue and other trials against members of the former government and the current opposition in Georgia.
"The EU reiterates that the EU association agreement with Georgia, which has been ratified by the Georgian Parliament only two weeks ago, imposes obligation on Georgia to adhere to common values, including respect for the rule of law and good governance," the communique said. The EU called on all politicians in Georgia "to leave behind past conflicts and focus on the future of the country."
On July 29, Saakashvili was charged in absentia on the abuse of office in the case of dispersal of opposition's rally in November 2007, in the collapse of the "Imedi" TV and confiscation of property of TV company's founder Badri Patarkatsishvili.