Photo: Georgia`s Prosecutor Office demands arrest of  former president  / Georgia
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 1
By Elmira Tariverdiyeva - Trend:
Chief Prosecutor Office of Georgia appealed to the Tbilisi court to take two-month prison sentence as a preventive measure against ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili. The Prosecutor's Office has already made a request and the case will be reviewed at 19.00, the Tbilisi court reported.
Besides the former president, the Prosecutor Office demands arrest of the former Minister of Justice Zurab Adeishvili, former Defense Minister Davit Kezerashvili, former Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili and ex-Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava.
All of them are accused of misappropriating "Imedi" TV company and the part of the tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili`s property.
Now Saakashvili, Adeishvili and Kezerashvili are outside of the country, and Merabishvili and Ugulava are in Georgia`s prison.
If the court will grant the prosecutor's office`s request, Saakashvili and former ministers of his government will be declared wanted.