Photo: Military Departments of Georgia and Afghanistan signed a memorandum on cooperation / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, August 11
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania met with his Afghan counterpart Bismillah Mohammadi during his visit to Afghanistan, the Ministry of Defense of Georgia said.
The parties signed a memorandum of mutual understanding that provides increasing cooperation in the military sphere. In particular, the Georgian side will share its experience in reforming the defense sector with their Afghan counterparts, as well as take part in the training program for the Afghan army.
"The memorandum signed with the Minister Mohammadi is very important for us. It laid the foundation for our cooperation. When I was in Kandahar, our servicemen had already been preparing the Afghan gunners. We presented them certificates. This will continue, and our military cooperation will be more intense and comprehensive. They need our support and the government of Georgia expresses its support for the Afghan government," Alasania said.
Afghan Defense Minister thanked the Georgian military for participation in the stabilization operation.
"Today's memorandum is based on the existing cooperation between us and will help in its deepening in the future. We appreciate the dedication shown by the Georgian military in Afghanistan. Your government is going to support us even after 2014. We will continue effective cooperation by the memorandum signed, and I am grateful to the Minister of Defense of Georgia for that," said Mohammadi.
In Kabul, the capital of Afghanistan, a state reception took place. The Deputy of Georgian Defense Minister Mikhail Darchiashvili, Deputy Chief of General Staff Colonel Roman Dzhokhadze and senior military spokesman of Georgia in Afghanistan, Colonel John Tatunashvili also attended the reception.