Photo: Georgian PM to visit Armenia / Georgia
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili will be on an official visit to Armenia on August 21-22.
He is scheduled to meet with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the State Chancellery told Trend on Aug. 19.
Economic and political issues will be discussed during the meetings. Particular attention will be paid to the situation that has arisen after Georgia signed an association agreement with the EU and Armenia became a member of the Customs Union. The parties intend to discuss the contradictions and to find an acceptable format of interaction.
Armenia also intends to raise a question regarding the intent of Georgia to, introduce a visa regime with Armenia on September 1.
Starting from September 1, 2014, all foreigners, regardless of their citizenship, who wish to come and stay in Georgia for more than 90 days for the purpose of study, work, business or family reunion will have to obtain the appropriate visa in the Georgian diplomatic mission or in consular office in the their country.