Photo: Georgia prohibits sale of certain drugs without prescription / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Sept. 1
A number of medicines will be sold only by prescription in Georgia starting from Sept. 1.
According to the amendments made to the Law of Georgia "On Medicines and pharmaceutical activity", drugs of the so-called second category including sedative-hypnotics drugs (except herbal medications), antidepressants, antimicrobials for systemic use, antineoplastic agents, immunostimulants, cardiac glycosides, antihypertensives, drugs for diabetes mellitus, injectable dosage forms of medicine, and some vitamins will no longer be dispensed without a prescription starting from September 1, 2014.
Consumers will be required to present a prescription when buying such popular medicines as Nimesil, Ketonal (ampoules), diphenhydramine, Paracetamol, Suprastin (ampoules), Analginum (ampoules), Streptomycin, Viagra, Erythromycin (ampoules), the report released by the Agency of state regulation of medical practice of Georgia states.
In general, some 6,209 types of medicines of the second group will be released on prescription in Georgia.
The list of drugs of the third group to be dispensed without a prescription comprised more than 3,000 kinds of medicines, including medicines against diseases of the gastrointestinal tract, vitamins and minerals (except injectables), antipyretic and anti-inflammatory agents.
A ban on the sale of any drugs to minors is also imposed starting from Sept. 1.