Photo: Georgia to receive package of special measures at NATO summit / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Sept. 1
Georgian delegation at the NATO Wales Summit, to be held Sept. 4-5, will be led by President Giorgi Margvelashvili, First Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia, David Zalkaliani said Sept. 1 at a press conference.
"The delegation will also include Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze, Defense Minister Irakli Alasania and State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alexi Petriashvili," he said.
The summit is planned to bring together the ISAF mission participating countries at the level of delegation heads. It will be attended by the president of Georgia.
A 28+4 meeting will also be held with participation of the NATO members and four aspirant countries (Georgia, Montenegro, Macedonia, Bosnia and Herzegovina) at the level of foreign ministers.
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania will take part in a meeting of the 28+5 group partnership in advanced capabilities, as well as in a 28+24 meeting of the member states and allied countries.
Georgia is the only non-NATO country that has taken part in all the meetings held between the allies and the non-members.
During the Wales Summit, the NATO members will finally approve the "package of special measures" for the country, as well as discuss its progress towards Euro-Atlantic integration.
In addition to the operation in Afghanistan, the summit will also focus on the crisis in Ukraine.