Photo: Georgian parliament adopts resolution on Ukraine / Georgia
Georgian parliament adopted a resolution on Ukraine on Sept.3.
The resolution that was worked out by the parliamentary majority was supported by 81 MPs and the parliamentary minority abstained from the voting as it had a more radical draft resolution.
The adopted resolution consists of six articles.
The document says that there is a possibility of escalation of tension and large-scale armed confrontation between Ukraine and Russia, which poses a real threat to regional and international peace and stability.
"Despite the warnings in the international arena, Russia violates the principles of the international law," says the resolution.
Georgia once again expresses solidarity with Ukrainian authorities and people, reaffirms its strong support to the country's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Moreover, the Georgian parliament urges Russia to abandon its attempts to resolve any political or economic disagreements by using force and supports the efforts of the international community and Ukrainian authorities to resolve the crisis through negotiations.
The Georgian parliament also urges the international community to waste no effort to suspend the military activities and aggression in Ukraine in order to de-escalate the tension and resolve the humanitarian problems.
At the same time, it calls on NATO and EU to take effective measures to ensure the security of Ukraine, as well as Georgia and Moldavia.