Photo: Georgian delegation waiting for serious message at NATO summit / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Sept. 4
The upcoming NATO summit in Wales will focus on increasing of the military capabilities of both NATO and Georgia, said a member of the Georgian delegation at the summit, Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania.
"As far as I know, certain steps are planned to be taken in order to provide Georgia with adequate opportunities to protect the country and its people," he said to the Georgian journalists before the summit.
Another member of the delegation, the Georgian Foreign Minister Maya Panjikidze is waiting for "a serious message" from the Alliance of Georgia.
"On the one hand we have great expectations of a very specific package, and moreover, serious messages of NATO indicating that Georgia has become even closer to the alliance," the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Maya Panjikidze said.
The NATO summit will be held in Wales on September 4-5. Georgian delegation led by President George Margvelashvili will attend its work.