Photo: Georgia, Iran mull cooperation in energy sector / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Sept. 4
Georgian parliament member, the head of the foreign relations committee Tedo Japaridze and Iranian Parliament's Speaker Ali Larijani discussed the two countries' cooperation in energy sector during a meeting in Tehran.
Georgian parliament's press service told Trend on Sept. 4 that the meeting discussed the deepening of economic and trade relations.
The parties also reviewed the prospects for further development of bilateral relations, as well as developments in the region.
Larijani said there are favorable grounds to strengthen economic ties between the two countries, including in the energy sector.
The parliament's speaker also raised the issue of terrorism in the region, saying that the fight against this common threat requires joint cooperation of all countries in the region.
During his visit to Tehran, Japaridze also met with Iran's Deputy Foreign Minister Ebrahim Rahimpour, Deputy Secretary of the National Security Council of Iran Said Iravani, and the National Security Committee Chairman Alaeddin Boroujerdi.
During the visit, Japaridze was accompanied by the chairman of the parliamentary committee on diaspora and Caucasus, Gubaz Sanikidze.