Russia, UN diplomats agree on importance of Syria dialogue
Photo: Russia, UN diplomats agree on importance of Syria dialogue / Arab World
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Gennady Gatilov had a meeting with Joint Special Representative of the United Nations and the League of Arab States for Syrian Crisis Lakhdar Brahimi within second round of intra-Syrian talks in the Swiss city of Geneva on Wednesday, the Russian Foreign Ministry said on Thursday, ITAR-TASS reported.
The parties agreed that "negotiating process between Syrian government and opposition delegation should be given stable dynamics," the Russian foreign diplomatic agency noted.
"Importance of continued dialogue strictly on a basis of consistent fulfilment of all provisions of the Geneva protocol of June 30, 2012, was noted. This envisages importance of working out a formula of political and diplomatic settlement in the country on a basis of mutual accord by Syrians themselves," the ministry noted.
The diplomats also noted at the meeting that as a significant result of talks for the negotiating parties with Brahimi's mediating role "it would be important to agree on a common idea about future Syrian state system with the country's sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence, guarantees of rights and security of all ethnic and religious groups confirmed.