Photo: Rotation of Georgian troops from Afghanistan completed / Other News
The last companies of Georgian servicemen that participated in NATO ISAF mission have returned to Georgia from Afghanistan. Thus, the rotation of the 31st Batumi battalion has been completed.
The servicemen were met by Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Alasania, U.S. ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland and other officials in Alekseevka airfield (near Tbilisi).
Alasania stressed that now the servicemen can rest with their families as they have fulfilled their mission with dignity and returned homeland without a loss.
The U.S. ambassador pointed out that the U.S. servicemen confirm the high professionalism of Georgian servicemen in Afghanistan.
By participating in an international mission, Georgia confirms that it is a good and reliable partner of NATO, which will ultimately pave the way for Georgia's accession to NATO, according to the U.S. ambassador.
Some 1,600 Georgian servicemen serve in Afghanistan. Georgia expressed readiness to stay in Afghanistan also following the withdrawal of NATO forces and to participate in the training of Afghan troops.