Russia and Azerbaijan Agree upon one of three plots in border (Video)
Azerbaijan Materials 20 December 2007 11:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. K.Ramazanova / Russia and Azerbaijan agreed upon three arguable plots on the borders of the countries, in the Belokan region. The agreement was achieved as a result of the meeting of the Azerbaijani-Russian commission on delimitation of state borders in Baku on 19-20 December.
"A project of the protocol of commission on delimitation of borders was developed and signed as a result of the negotiations," stated the chairman of the Azerbaijani commission on delimitation and deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov.
"We summed up the work carried out by the commission which considered all three plots on the border," Mr.Khalafov said.
The sides made a lot of work on the issue. Actually the sides agreed upon one state border in one of the plots. "We developed legal bases on the rest two plots that we are to discuss at the next meeting which will be held in Russia," Mr.Khalafov added.
The deputy Foreign Minister valued the done work and noted positive steps taken by the sides on issue. "We hope we manage to complete the work on delimitation of border during the next meeting," he said.
The Russian co-chairman of the commission Nikolai Yakovenko also expressed satisfaction of the work done in Baku. "There have been taken well steps in settling of the issue," he added.