Azerbaijani information security market grows by 20 percent
Azerbaijan Materials 27 September 2011 12:53
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 27 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Growth of the Azerbaijani information security market reached 20 percent in early 2011, Headtechnology Azerbaijan Company Director Nazim Safizadeh told Trend on Tuesday.
He said that the automation of public and private companies' activity promises to further increase the information security market.
"Significant activity is seen in implementing electronic documents and business automation," he said. "I think that after the automation process has been completed, many will consider implementing information security systems."
He said that there are three or four major projects directly related to information security. They will be implemented after specific customers' confirmations are received.
He earlier said that Azerbaijan's information security market potential is very high. It is stipulated by current trends in the global market, which are also characteristic for the Azerbaijani market and deals with the growing threat of information security, SPAM, data leakage, etc.
The main area is the financial sector. Special attention is paid to the information security system.
He said that the next boom is expected to happen in the telecommunications industry. At present, Azerbaijani Internet service providers and telecommunications operators pay great interest in using protection systems.