Azerbaijan creates coordination group on IP-TV
Azerbaijan Materials 26 January 2012 18:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 26 / Trend H. Valiyev /
"Teleradio" production association and Aztelekom created a technical coordinating group to facilitate the deployment of IP-TV services, director general of the "Teleradio" production association Aflatun Sharifov told Trend today.
Sharifov said that the working group will conduct the audit the technical condition of infrastructure of both companies and prepare proposals to introduce Internet TV services. The matter rests in Video on Demand (VOD) services, interactive television, channels broadcast in HD, etc.
"I think that these services will be available this year," he said. "The work will be started after we receive concrete proposals from the coordination group. Launching IP-TV services is not a quick process, because we must purchase servers, equipment for HD format and interactive television, etc. We intend to build such a network for it to correspond to all quality standards."
He said that Aztelekom appealed to "Teleradio" to code about 60 television channels. The encrypted channels will be transferred to Aztelekom and Baku Telephone Communication networks.
"We purchased the most modern equipment that was installed on our head-end," he said. "The operations are held today to provide Aztelekom and Baku Telephone Communication with the opportunity of broadcasting television channels in IP format."