Azerbaijani hotel TV content legalised
Azerbaijan Materials 25 September 2012 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 24 /Trend G.Valiyev/
The television content of Azerbaijani hotels is being legalised, the plenipotentiary representative of Nur Dunyasi Company Islam Bagirov reported to Trend on Monday.
He said the TV content is going to be legalised in chain hotels such as the Kempinski, Four Seasons, Marriott and Hilton, where legalisation is monitored directly by head offices and administration. This issue is also regulated by the National Council on Television and Radio Broadcasting.
The entry to the hotel business market is implemented through operators of cable television who deploy the network infrastructure in the hotels themselves. When it comes to a pricing policy, complex decisions for legalisation of television content at affordable prices and within the law are to be offered",Bagirov said.
The company suggests the regulation of this issue according to the scheme is currently being implemented in European countries.
Hotels with the possibility of a TV content viewing included in the room costs at five manats are currently operating in Azerbaijan. This price varies from six to 25 euros in European countries.
The pricing policy of cable operators in Azerbaijan is stable which contributes to the consumer's permanent use of these services.