Best clinic for Imran Jafarzade’s operation found in Berlin
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 25 /Trend M.Aliyev/
The best clinic "Charite", has been found in Berlin for the rehabilitation of two-year old Imran Jafarzade, who was seriously injured as a result of an accident at a water park.
An ambulance plane carrying a group of qualified doctors will depart from Germany to Baku. The doctors will transfer the child to the hospital for a diagnosis, which will last 28 days.
During this period several conciliums of sphere's best physicians will be carried out in Germany. Talks have been carried out with the doctors by the instruction of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
It is possible that during this period, two or three preliminary operations will be carried out.
At the moment the child's condition is improving. Due to long time spent in water park's pool, water got into child's lungs, which has been pumped out by doctors.
It should be reminded that the treatment of Imran Jafarzade who was injured in the water park of Nabran Holiday Village will be carried out at state expenses on the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The matter was taken under the personal control of Azerbaijani President.
In addition, all funds that have been spent on child's treatment by his family, were also reimbursed by the state, in accordance with Azerbaijani President's instructions.
All expenses on conducting operation on Imran Jafarzade will be funded by Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Imran Jafarzade was sucked into the pump system of a pool at the Nabran Holiday Village water park on July 21 in his parents' and other people's presence. The boy lost both legs.
The Khachmaz prosecutor's office is investigating the tragic incident. The Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office filed a criminal case on two counts in connection with the incident.
As a result of the investigation it was revealed that Imran Jafarzade was in centre's pool with his father where they were resting at 12:30 (local time).
At this time, a device near the pool was brought into operation. Imran Jafarzade was sucked into the pumping system of the pool because of the missing protection grid. As a result, he was seriously injured.
The Regional Prosecutor's Office filed a criminal case under article 162.1 (violation of safety rules) and article 314.2 (negligence) of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code. The criminal case is being controlled by the General Prosecutor's Office.
Imran Jafarzade's relatives expressed gratitude to the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva for the assistance.
Besides, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism revoked the license of Nabran Holiday Village on Wednesday.