Azerbaijani e-commerce market volume exceeds $ 2.5 million
Azerbaijan Materials 12 November 2013 21:26 (UTC +04:00)
By Huseyn Valiyev - Trend: In January-October 2013, the market volume of electronic commerce (e-commerce) in Azerbaijan amounted to two million manats, Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee (SSC) said on Nov. 12.
According to the SSC, the total volume of the retail e-commerce trade in Azerbaijan increased by 1.7 times compared to the same period of the last year.
The e-commerce participants are legal entities and individuals, engaged in e-commerce and who purchase goods and services.
Around 83.9 per cent of goods purchased by Azerbaijan's population online were bought by legal entities and 16.1 per cent by individuals. Some 90.4 per cent of e-commerce market turnover accounted for non-food products.
The total retail trade volume in Azerbaijan amounted to 15.6 billion manats over this period. The consumer goods were sold by 9.7 per cent more compared to the same period of the last year. Some 52.8 per cent of this amount accounted for food. The share of non-food goods was 48.2 per cent, increasing by four percentage points.
The official exchange rate on Nov. 12 is 0.7843 AZN/USD.