Threat of infection of computers via Internet reduces in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 15 November 2013 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Some 48.43 per cent of computers of Azerbaijani users are at risk from infection via the Internet, the Kaspersky Lab survey 'The development of information threats' for the third quarter of 2013, said on Nov. 15.
According to the survey, this figure fell by 8.8 per cent in comparison with the data for the same period of 2012.
In the reporting period, Azerbaijan ranked fourth among the 20 countries that were most at risk of infection via the Internet. The top 10 with figures of 49.66 - 38.21 per cent included Russia, Kazakhstan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Tajikistan, Vietnam, Belarus, Ukraine, Moldova and Kyrgyzstan.
Also the 20 countries most at risk of infection include Georgia, Germany, Greece, Turkey, Austria, Algeria, India, Uzbekistan, Thailand and Sri Lanka.
The company calculated how often the users in each of these countries are faced with response to a web antivirus during the quarter, in order to assess the degree of infection risk via the Internet.
In the third quarter of 2013 over 500.2 million attacks carried out from online resources located in different countries around the world were reflected. Over the past period Kaspersky Lab products have detected and eliminated over 978.6 million malwares.