The 500 best universities of the world – “UNEC-100”
UNEC is continuing to take the steps to raise its position in the international rankings of higher education institutions.
According to the list of “The Ranking Web” (“Webometrics”), which is one of the authoritative ratings in the world, UNEC within two years, in 2015-2016, has maintained its leadering position among the Azerbaijani universities. According to the Webometrics indicators, the UNEC was the only university with the biggest weight coefficient, among the Azerbaijani higher education institutions on Impact and high quality (Excellence) criteria.
In the rankings of the United Kingdom QS Agency on the emerging Europe and Central Asian region, the UNEC was the 4-th best economical university in 2016-2017 years.
The UNEC, which had achieved another success in 2017-2018-th years, according to the results of “uniRank” rating, which determined web popularity of the world universities, became first in the country. According to the ranking score, UNEC was chosen as the best and most popular university in the country on internet resources.
Due to the annual increase of publications in the prestigious scientific journals and its successful integration into the global science space, UNEC was selected by the “Clarivate Analytics” company the most progressive university, and gained the rewards “Web of Science Awards – 2018” and the “Most progressive universities in Web of Science for the last 3 years”.
UNEC, which had made the successful step towards preserving the ecological balance for sustainable development, in the annual the “Most Ecologically Clean” ranking table (UI Green Metric World University of the world) for the 2017 and 2018 years took place, and got the status of “Green University” for two consecutive years.
UNEC strengthening its position in the international ratings, has made the new achievements, as well. Thus, in the ranking of QS for the Emerging Europe and Central Asian region for June 2018 year and January 2019 year, UNEC became the best university in the region on the “employer reputation” critera.
In January 2019, UNEC gained the status of the country’s leading university in the “Webometrics” rating on the “Best universities according to the academic references” criteria.
The strategic goals, objectives and activities of UNEC to become a highly rated international university are defined in the “UNEC-100” Development Strategy. UNEC, increasing the coopertaion with the influential rating agencies and taking into acount the rating agencies’ requirements at all stages of the university management, targets to become in the list of the world’s top 1000 at the age of 90, among top 500 universities at the age of 100.